Deutsch    |   Français 

Products
Applications
Partners
News
Download
About Us

Data Protection Policy


Controller

The controller in terms of the General Data Protection Regulation and other national data protection laws as well as other data protection regulations is:

Matuschek Meßtechnik GmbH
Werner-Heisenberg-Straße 14
52477 Alsdorf
Deutschland
Tel.: +49 / 2404 / 676-0
E-Mail: info@matuschek.de
Website: www.matuschek.de

Name and address of the data protection officer

The data protection officer of the controller is:

Charlotte Dumoulin
Werner-Heisenberg-Straße 14
52477 Alsdorf
Deutschland
Tel.: +49 / 2404 / 676-104
E-Mail: datenschutzbeauftragter@matuschek.de

General information on data processing

Scope of processing personal data
We process personal data of our users only to the extent necessary for providing a functional website and offering our contents and services. We generally only process our users' personal data after obtaining the consent of the user. An exception applies in such cases where it is impossible to obtain prior consent for factual reasons and processing of the data is permitted by law.

Legal basis for processing personal data
To the extent we obtain the consent of the data subject for processing personal data, Art. 6 (1) (a) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) serves as the legal basis for processing. With regard to processing personal data that is required for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party, Art. 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR serves as the legal basis. This also applies to processing steps that are necessary for carrying out pre-contractual measures.
To the extent processing personal data is required for compliance with legal obligations to which our company is subject, Art. 6 (1) (c) of the GDPR serves as the legal basis.
If processing is required for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by our company or by a third party and the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not override such interests, Art. 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR serves as the legal basis for processing.

Data erasure and storage duration
The personal data of the data subject will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of storage ceases to apply. Data may also be stored if such retention is provided for by European or national legislation in European Union regulations, laws or other provisions to which the controller is subject. The data will also be blocked or deleted if a storage period prescribed by the aforementioned standards expires, unless further storage of the data is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract.

Provision of the website and generation of log files

Description and scope of data processing
Every time our website is accessed, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the calling computer. The following data is collected:

  • Information about the browser type and version used
  • IP address of the user
  • Date and time of access
  • Pages of our website that are accessed by the user's system

The data is stored in the log files of our system. This data is not stored together with other personal data of the user.

Legal basis for processing data
The legal basis for the temporary storage of the data and log files is Art. 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR.

Purpose of data processing
The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary to enable delivery of the website to the user's computer. The data is stored in log files to ensure the functionality of the website. Moreover, the data helps us to optimise the website and ensure the security of our information technology systems. The data is not analysed for marketing purposes in this context. The said purposes also constitute our legitimate interest in data processing pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR.

Duration of storage
The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. This will be done after three months at the latest.

Possibility of opposition and elimination
The collection of data for the purpose of making the website available and the storage of data in log files are indispensable for operating the website. Thus, the user has no possibility to oppose.

Contact form and e-mail contact

Description and scope of data processing
A contact form is available on our website which can be used for electronic contact. When a user makes use of the contact form, the data entered in the input mask will be sent to us by e-mail and stored. This data includes:

  • Indication of the information in which the user is interested
  • Indication of the language in which the user would like to receive information material
  • Full name
  • Company
  • Division
  • Phone
  • E-mail
  • Address
  • Country
  • Fax
  • Homepage
  • Information on how the user became aware of us

In addition, the following data is stored at the time the message is sent:

  • IP address of the user
  • Date and time of access
  • Information about the browser type and version used

Alternatively, the user can contact us via the e-mail address provided. In this case, the user's personal data transmitted by e-mail will be stored.

The personal data transmitted via the contact form or directly by e-mail will be forwarded by us to our sales partners within and outside the EU where necessary and appropriate. If the EU foreign country is the USA, a data protection agreement is in place (EU-US Privacy Shield); no corresponding agreements exist with the other third countries (China, India, Brazil).

Legal basis for processing data
The legal basis for the processing of data is Art. 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR when the user has given his consent to the processing.

The legal basis for the processing of data that is transferred in the context of an e-mail sent to us is Art. 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR. If the e-mail contact is established for the purpose of concluding a contract, Art. 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR constitutes an additional legal basis.

Purpose of data processing
The processing of the personal data entered in the input mask exclusively serves to process your contact request. If you contact us by e-mail, this constitutes at the same time the required legitimate interest in the processing of data.

Duration of storage
The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected.

Your rights as a party concerned

You can exercise the following rights at any time:

  • Information about your data stored with us and their processing
  • Correction of incorrect personal data
  • Deletion of your data stored with us
  • Restriction of data processing if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations
  • Objection to the processing of your data with us and
  • Data portability if you have consented to the data processing or have concluded a contract with us.

Please contact our data protection officer under the above contact details.

If you have given us your consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future.

You have the right, at any time, to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. Your competent supervisory authority depends on your place of residence, of work or of the alleged infringement. A list of supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) and their addresses can be found at:
https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html

Changes to our Data Protection Policy

We reserve the right to adapt this Data Protection Policy so that it always complies with current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the Data Protection Policy, e.g. when introducing new services. The new Data Protection Policy will then apply for your next visit.